NEXT LIVE AUCTION: 8 NOVEMBER 2018

PRIVACY

PRIVACY

MCD Auctions Privacy Policy

 

 

This privacy policy explains how MCD Auctions use any personal data and information that we collect about you when you use this website.

 

Information collection and security

 

When you register on the MCD Auctions Website you will be required to provide certain information, including personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number, company name, email and postal address ("personal data"). The information you provide to us is stored on the secure servers of our hosting and service providers.

 

Your personal data will only be processed by authorised staff members.

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the misuse, loss or alteration of your personal information and to ensure the security of our systems. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. In the event of a security breach, we would endeavour to react as fast as possible to resolve the problem.

 

When you choose a user ID and password which enables you to register as a bidder and access your account on MCD Auctions website, you are responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. We ask you not to share your user ID and password with anyone. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you believe that someone else may have access to your password please change it immediately.

 

How your information is used.

 

We collect information about you to fulfil your request to access our online sales and to receive emails about any of our services and forthcoming auctions.

 

We will never disclose any of your information without your permission unless we are required to do so by Law or Regulation.

 

If MCD Auctions is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party and will comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

 

UK tax law requires us to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes, eg to email you about forthcoming sales or events, will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. If you have consented to receive updates and information about our auctions, and our products and services that may be of interest to you, you may opt out at any time.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right at any point to access your data on MCD Auctions website. You also have the right to unsubscribe from our mailing list used for contacting you for marketing purposes. You may request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

 

- Email: info@mcdauctions.co.uk

 

- Address: MCD Auctions, 195 Connaught Road, Brookwood, Surrey GU24 0AA

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. You should also be able to agree or decline cookies on our website.

 

 

Policy changes

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will publish any updates on this web page.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

MCD BROADCAST AUCTIONS

SPECIALIST AUCTIONEERS TO THE BROADCAST AND PRO VIDEO INDUSTRY SINCE 1999

MCD are established and respected Auctioneers and Valuers, providing a dedicated service to the broadcast, television and pro video industry. We pride ourselves in offering high quality equipment through our timed online sales. Lots include: Video | Audio | Post Production | Lighting | Grip | Digital Glue. With only three auctions each year we are able to concentrate on high quality sales that attract buyers from all over the world. As a small company we provide a personalised, courteous and unique service offering good quality equipment at competitive prices. In addition to sales by auction, items sold by fixed price can be found on our website on the SALE tab. We act for a wide range of vendors who regularly sell with us, appreciating our reliable and confidential service. We undertake discreet and detailed valuations for large corporations as well as the private individual. Professional advice is also available. We are situated close to London and can arrange reliable, affordable packing and shipping worldwide. We are open for all enquiries Monday to Friday 10.00 to 18.00